Accident Cessna TR182 N4664S, Friday 27 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 October 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4664S
MSN: R18201371
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Vernal, UT (KVEL)
Destination airport:(U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the landing gear did not come down on final approach, and that he was unable to obtain a safe gear indication using either normal or emergency extension. The pilot reported that a 38-knot left crosswind component existed for the landing. The airplane's maximum demonstrated crosswind is 18 knots. The right main gear collapsed on landing roll and the aircraft departed the right side of the runway. A post-accident inspection revealed that a nylon wire tie securing the throttle cable had broken, and that a hole had been chafed in the hydraulic pressure outlet line between the main hydraulic power pack and the landing gear selector valve. The chafed hole was in the area of the unsecured throttle cable. The hydraulic line had been repaired in 1980 by splicing in an additional piece and was 1/2 inch longer than a new hydraulic line. A new hydraulic line, when installed, had adequate clearance with the throttle cable.

Probable Cause: maintenance personnel improperly installed a landing gear system hydraulic line and the throttle cable which resulted in chaffing and subsequent loss of hydraulic fluid disabling the landing gear extention systems.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 1991 N4664S Private 0 Green River, UT sub

Location