Accident Cessna 414A N2UD, Friday 27 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 October 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A
Owner/operator:Quantum Aviation Inc
Registration: N2UD
MSN: 414A0315
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3176 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIOL-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grt Barrington, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport, CT (KBDR)
Destination airport:(KGBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot was landing on runway 11, which was 2,600 feet long and 50 feet wide, the airplane touched down short of the runway lip, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane then skidded off the right side of the runway onto the grass, and struck a fence. According to the pilot, 'just prior to normal touchdown, the airplane dropped from a downdraft or from wind shear.' The wind was reported to be from 120 degrees at 20, gusting 30 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, which resulted in an undershoot of the proper touchdown point for landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the unfavorable wind conditions and the exposed runway lip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA020