| Date: | Friday 27 October 1995 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Markair Express |
| Registration: | N1095F |
| MSN: | 18502750 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8278 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kodiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (KADQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The check pilot and another company pilot, who was receiving initial operating experience, were preparing for a positioning flight after transporting a passenger. They elected to back taxi in the bay to accomplish a takeoff into the wind. The other company pilot completed the back taxi and a turn to the right. The check pilot then took the controls of the airplane and instructed the other pilot on making downwind turns to the left. The check pilot stated that while the airplane was pointed into the wind and the engine power at idle RPM, the airplane simultaneously rolled and nosed over on the left float. The wind was reported to be from 330 degrees at 20 gusting 25 knots, and the water condition was choppy with white water whisps on the wave tops.
Probable Cause: The check pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors relating to the accident were: the rough water and adverse wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA010
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location