This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 March 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-38-120 |
| Owner/operator: | Alrosa |
| Registration: | RA-41902 |
| MSN: | 4163847010002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Mirny, Republic of Sakha-Yakutia -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Mirny Airport (MJZ/UERR) |
| Destination airport: | Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An-38-120 (RA-41902) of Alrosa Airlines was supposed to carry out a custom passenger flight YaM-9921 from Mirny to Yakutsk. There were 12 passengers and two crew members on board. After takeoff, both radio stations failed. The commander decided to return to the airport of departure, and after 7 minutes there was a successful landing.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviatorshina/4326 https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/10381
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 May 2025 |
RA-41902 |
Alrosa |
0 |
Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE) |
 |
min |