| Date: | Thursday 26 October 1995 |
| Time: | 19:23 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N185F |
| MSN: | 50123 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3750 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goose Lake, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis, MN (ANE |
| Destination airport: | Peoria, IL (KPIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT/OWNER WAS FLYING AN AIRPLANE THAT HAD RECENTLY UNDERGONE A COMPLETE OVERHAUL OF THE ENGINE AND REPLACEMENT OF THE RIGHT FUEL TANK BLADDER. AFTER BEING EN ROUTE FOR ABOUT 1 HOUR AND 50 MINUTES, THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING WITH NO WARNING. DURING A SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND WAS DAMAGED. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A WRINKLED RIGHT BLADDER FUEL TANK AND A FUEL STAIN AFT OF THE LEFT FUEL CAP. VERY LITTLE FUEL WAS FOUND ONBOARD. FOUR GALLONS OF FUEL WAS ADDED TO THE LEFT TANK AND THE ENGINE RAN SUCCESSFULLY. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN MODIFIED WITH SUPPLEMENTAL TYPE CERTIFICATE (STC) SA4121SW. HOWEVER, THERE WAS NO MAINTENANCE ENTRY IN THE AIRPLANE'S LOGBOOK REGARDING THE MAINTENANCE PERFORMED TO COMPLY WITH ALL CONDITIONS OF THE STC. CESSNA SERVICE BULLETIN (SB) SEB88-1 WAS APPLICABLE TO THE STC. AN INSTRUCTION OF THE SB WAS ' . . . TO ADD A STRIP OF FOAM SEAL AROUND THE WING STRUT UNDER THE UPPER STRUT CUFF. THIS SEALING PREVENTS AIR FLOWING INSIDE THE CUFF AND DISRUPTION OF PROPER FUEL VENTING DUE TO VORTEX GENERATION FORWARD OF THE VENT TUBE . . .' THE SB ALSO NOTED THAT EXCESSIVE GAPS BETWEEN THE WING STRUT AND STRUT CUFF COULD CAUSE FUEL BLADDER TANK WRINKLING, UNSNAPPING AND INACCURATE FUEL QUANTITY INDICATIONS.
Probable Cause: inadequate maintenance, inadequate preflight by the pilot, and a loose fuel tank cap that allowed siphoning of fuel, buckling of the right fuel bladder, fuel exhaustion, and loss of engine power. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, and the soft terrain and crop in the emergency landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA020
Location