Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N7949D, Monday 11 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 January 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7949D
MSN: D-5187
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Castaic, CAlifornia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after running out of fuel while flying in a severe rainstorm, hit power lines nosed over and crashed.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/333302530/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjMzMzMwMjUzMCwiaWF0IjoxNzEwNDA5Nzg5LCJleHAiOjE3MTA0OTYxODl9.oH8B5vqMLa5ZemQpCgy8YtmLoMuOWTcoEkpe2XzktHc