Accident Cessna 172M N61529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35810

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1993
Time:03:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Airmans Flight School
Registration: N61529
MSN: 17264617
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5672 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hobart, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (KAMA)
Destination airport:Norman, OK (KOUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT AND A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR DEPARTED ON A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY TRAINING FLIGHT WHICH INCLUDED INTERMEDIATE STOPS AT TWO AIRPORTS. A WEATHER SYSTEM MOVED INTO THE AREA AND THE AIRPLANE INADVERTENTLY ENTERED THE WEATHER. THE PILOT ESTABLISHED CONTACT WITH A MILITARY AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL FACILITY AND WAS ISSUED AN IFR CLEARANCE. A LOSS OF CONTROL WAS EXPERIENCED WHILE VECTORS WERE BEING ISSUED. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF TWO HOURS OF ACTUAL INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, HIS LACK OF TOTAL INSTRUMENT TIME, THE WEATHER, AND THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA128

Location