Accident Cessna 170B N4555C, Wednesday 25 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1995
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4555C
MSN: 25499
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2863 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oconomowoc, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he added power to initiate the climb portion of his second touch and go landing when the engine did not seem to produce adequate power (1,000 rpm). He stated he then performed a 'straight ahead engine out type emergency landing.' The airplane nosed over upon contacting a corn crop during the landing. Post accident inspection and runup of the engine failed to reveal any anomalies which would have resulted in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor associated with the accident was the unsuitable terrain on which to make the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA016

Location