Accident Cessna A185E N1613M, Tuesday 24 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1995
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1613M
MSN: 18501833
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1622 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberal, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Platte, SD (1D3)
Destination airport:(KLBL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND, WHICH TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER AND POWER TO CORRECT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED, AND THE AIRPLANE EXITED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY, COMING TO REST ON ITS NOSE AND RIGHT WING. REPORTED WINDS AT THE AIRPORT WERE 190 DEGREES AT 23 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 28 KNOTS. THERE WAS A RUBBER SKID MARK FOLLOWED BY METAL SKID MARKS ON THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT TIRE HAD SCRATCHES ON THE OUTSIDE WALL, AND THE AXLE HAD SHEARED OFF AT THE FOUR BOLTS THAT ATTACHED IT TO THE LANDING GEAR. THE LEFT BOTTOM WING TIP WAS ALSO SCRATCHED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of directional control and an inadvertent ground swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 1986 N1613M Alaska Mechanical Inc. 0 Tetlin, AK sub
19 September 1998 N1613M Private 0 Mesa, AZ sub
9 March 2003 N1613M Private 0 Galena, Alaska sub