| Date: | Tuesday 24 October 1995 |
| Time: | 11:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Airman Flight School, Inc. |
| Registration: | N7471J |
| MSN: | 28R-30824 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dibble, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Norman, OK (KOUN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While practicing maneuvers at 3,500 feet, the pilots heard a loud noise and the windshield became covered with oil. During the ensuing forced landing, the airplane collided with a fence and ditch. Engine disassembly revealed the #4 connecting rod had fractured. The #2 and #4 top connecting rod nuts were loose. Metallurgical examination disclosed the #4 bottom connecting rod bolt had failed in overload and the #4 connecting rod had failed from high stress, low cycle fatigue.
Probable Cause: an overload failure of the #1 connecting rod bolt and resulting connecting rod fatigue failure. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA025