Accident Pitts S-1C Special N9060N, Tuesday 24 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1995
Time:08:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C Special
Owner/operator:Kevin Baranski-walker
Registration: N9060N
MSN: 18
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSQL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he touched down just past the tower (midfield on the 2,600-foot-long runway) and realized that he would be unable to stop before reaching the end of the runway. He applied full throttle but did not get an immediate response. After some delay he heard the engine accelerate, but he was unable to avoid striking an 8-foot-high pile of rocks about 200 feet from the end of the runway. After striking the rocks, the aircraft descended until impacting the water in an inverted attitude about 800 feet from the end of the runway. The aircraft and engine were examined and no discrepancies were found.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged landing approach, failure to achieve the proper touchdown point, and his delayed decision to abort the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA020

Location