Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N1826S, Sunday 6 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 December 1998
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1826S
MSN: TH-1280
Total airframe hrs:2337 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newcastle, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Idabel, OK (F62)
Destination airport:Norman, OK (KOUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 4,550-hour pilot received two weather briefings and filed an IFR flight plan for the 152-nautical mile flight. The briefers informed the pilot of Convective SIGMETs, AIRMETS, and a Severe Thunderstorm Watch in effect along the route of flight. Approximately 19 minutes before the accident, a Boeing 737 executed a missed approach after encountering severe turbulence and wind shear during an approach to an airport 12 miles northwest of the accident airplane's destination. The pilot was informed of this encounter by air traffic control. As the flight neared its destination, the pilot was cleared for a localizer approach to runway 03. The airplane was observed on radar about one mile north of the final approach course. The pilot reported that he was not going to be able to continue the approach. When questioned by the tower about his intentions, the pilot replied, 'I am going to stay right here until I get out of some of this.' The wreckage of the twin-engine airplane was located a mile north of the final approach course, about 6 miles southwest of the landing threshold for the runway. Physical evidence and ground signatures at the initial point of impact indicated that the airplane, configured with the landing gear and flaps in the retracted position, impacted the ground on a measured magnetic heading of 342 degrees at a high speed in a nose low attitude in a slight left turn. Examination of weather data revealed that the last radar return from the airplane occurred in the vicinity of a frontal boundary, where strong wind shear and severe turbulence were present.

Probable Cause: the pilot's loss of control due to his inadvertent encounter with severe turbulence and wind shear during an instrument approach. Factors contributing to the accident were the severe turbulence and the wind shear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99FA044

Location