Accident Cessna 185 N4755Q, Sunday 22 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4755Q
MSN: 185-1212
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3053 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was landing toward the south on a wet, 1,600 foot long grass covered strip. About half way down the landing area, the strip had a 15 degree bend to the right. During the landing roll, the pilot attempted to turn the airplane to the right at the dogleg in the airstrip, but the airplane did not respond. The left wingtip struck several bushes, spinning the airplane sideways. The airplane received damage to both wings, tail assembly, and landing gear. The pilot indicated that the wind was from the southeast with gusts to about 15 knots. Witnesses on the ground reported that after the accident, gusty wind conditions varied from the north and east.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in his failure (or inability) to maintain directional control of the airplane, while attempting to negotiate a bend (dog-leg) in the runway. Factors relating to the accident were: variable/gusty wind conditions, wet (grass) runway condition, and a bend (dog-leg) in the landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA008

Location