| Date: | Sunday 22 October 1995 |
| Time: | 06:40 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95 |
| Owner/operator: | East Mountain Flyers, Inc. |
| Registration: | N661T |
| MSN: | TD-68 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albuquerque, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Edgewood, NM |
| Destination airport: | (4AC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CIVIL AIR PATROL (CAP) PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN ON THE PILOT-CONTROLLED RUNWAY LIGHTS BUT THEY FAILED TO ILLUMINATE. HE DECIDED TO MAKE AN APPROACH TO SEE IF HE COULD LOCATE THE UNLIT RUNWAY. HE SAID THE RUNWAY WAS IN SIGHT AND IN FRONT OF HIM WHEN HE FLARED FOR LANDING. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN THE MEDIAN BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND PARALLEL TAXIWAY AND STRUCK A RISE IN THE RUNWAY TURNOFF. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED ACROSS THE TAXIWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR. CAP INVESTIGATORS FOUND THE RUNWAY LIGHTS MASTER SWITCH TURNED OFF. THEY REPORTED THE REAR SEAT PASSENGER HAD SEEN SOMETHING RUN ACROSS THE RUNWAY WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ON SHORT FINAL. THE PILOT TURNED HIS HEAD LEFT AND REARWARD AND TOLD THE PASSENGER IT WAS PROBABLY A COYOTE. CONCLUSIONS DRAWN FROM A CAP FLIGHT MADE THE FOLLOWING MORNING AT THE APPROXIMATE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE THAT THE RUNWAY WAS CLEARLY VISIBLE THROUGHOUT THEIR APPROACH, BUT FLOODLIGHTS IN THE HANGAR AREA AS WELL AS THOSE FROM A NEARBY BASEBALL FIELD CAUSED THEIR PILOT'S EYES TO ADJUST, AND CONTACT WITH THE LANDING AREA WAS MOMENTARILY LOST.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION TO MAKE A LANDING ON AN UNLIT RUNWAY AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WERE THE INOPERATIVE RUNWAY LIGHTS, BRIGHT LIGHTS FROM SURROUNDING AREAS, AND THE PILOT'S ATTENTION BEING DIVERTED DURING THE LANDING FLARE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96TA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96TA021
Location