| Date: | Saturday 21 October 1995 |
| Time: | 19:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Wiliamson Industries |
| Registration: | N9412B |
| MSN: | 172RG0815 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chester, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (3B9) |
| Destination airport: | Atlantic City, NJ (ACY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll on a wet runway, the pilot elected to abort the takeoff because, the airplane 'accelerated slowly.' He attempted to stop the airplane by retarding the throttle to idle, applied maximum braking and back pressure on the yoke. The airplane did not stop, and departed the runway, just prior to the end, continued down a 30 foot embankment and struck trees. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions. According to an FAA inspector, the pilot's experience in this make and model airplane was as a flight instructor with 2 persons on board with less than full fuel. The inspector reported the airplane was at maximum gross weight, a condition that the pilot had never experienced.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed, and his delay in aborting the takeoff, which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with trees. Factors relating to the accident were: the wet runway and hydroplaning conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC96LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC96LA015