| Date: | Tuesday 21 September 1982 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Baker Aviation |
| Registration: | N5331X |
| MSN: | U20605650 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2955 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Kotzebue, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kiana, AK (IAN) |
| Destination airport: | Kotzebue, AK (OTZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER OVER WATER OF HOTHAM INLET ON AN AIR TAXI FLIGHT. DUE TO LOW ALTITUDE PILOT HAD TO DITCH THE AIRCRAFT. AIRCRAFT SANK ALMOST IMMEDIATELY. BECAUSE OF PILOT'S RADIO CALL TWO PASSENGERS WERE RESCUED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82FA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04212 