| Date: | Friday 20 October 1995 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5466E |
| MSN: | 18051363 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2165 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belle Fourche, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Princeton, MN (PNM |
| Destination airport: | (KEFC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that as the airplane touched down, a gust of wind lifted the airplane and it bounced down onto the runway. The pilot stated that he was not able to keep the airplane straight and it exited the side of the runway. The right landing gear collapsed and the right wing impacted the ground before coming to rest. The pilot stated that there was a crosswind and he just was not quick enough with the rudder correction.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing. A factor in the accident was the crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA018
Location