| Date: | Thursday 19 October 1995 |
| Time: | 14:08 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N888R |
| MSN: | AA5B-0332 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waller, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Houston, TX (KHOU) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas, TX (1F7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while level at 2,500 feet MSL the engine began to run rough, and 30 seconds later it lost total power. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The pilot contacted Houston Center and was given radar vectors to the Skydive Houston Airport. The pilot overshot the airport and maneuvered to land perpendicular to the runway. Approximately 20 yards from initial touch down, the aircraft's right wing struck a tree. The aircraft came to rest upright 20 to 30 yards past the runway between two hangars. Examination of the airplane revealed evidence of usable fuel. A teardown of the engine was accomplished and no mechanical anomalies were found that would have resulted in a loss of power. The airplane had not been flown for three years. The pilot recently purchased the airplane, and had applied for and received a ferry permit for the flight.
Probable Cause: a loss of power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot misjudging distance and airspeed resulting in his failure to attain the proper touchdown point.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA019
Location