| Date: | Thursday 7 March 2024 |
| Time: | 04:39 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A319-114 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Rouge |
| Registration: | C-GBHZ |
| MSN: | 0813 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near waypoint PRNCE, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
| Destination airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada Rouge flight ROU1619, an Airbus A319-114, was en route at FL370, when the Engine no.2 N1 rolled back to 52% with associated rumbling and vibrations felt throughout the airframe. N1 ENG parameters were not normal and the airspeed began to decay. A PAN PAN was declared with a request for descent to a lower altitude. Engine no.2 resumed normal operation when the flight leveled off at FL260.
Aircraft rescue and firefighting were on standby. The aircraft taxied to gate under its own power uneventfully.
Sources:
TSB A24F0066
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 