| Date: | Tuesday 5 March 2024 |
| Time: | 08:14 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-316ER (BDSF) (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Cargojet Airways |
| Registration: | C-FCPD |
| MSN: | 27613/652 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 140 nm N of Lima -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPJC) |
| Destination airport: | Quito-New Mariscal Sucre International Airport (UIO/SEQM) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Cargojet Airways flight CJT1508, a Boeing 767-316ER was levelling off at FL340 for traffic, when an EICAS message for AFT CARGO DOOR was displayed. Pressure loss was felt in crew's ears and the crew observed the cabin altitude climb initially at 700 feet per minute and then reduce to 400 feet per minute. The cabin altitude continued to climb until reaching 9000 feet. The flight crew requested a return to SPJC and declared a PAN PAN. The maximum cabin altitude reached was 9500 feet with accomplishment of associated non-normal checklist actions.
The flight landed without further incident.
Sources:
TSB A24F0064
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fcpd#343e64e9 