Accident Rockwell Commander 112A N1455J, Wednesday 18 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1455J
MSN: 455
Total airframe hrs:1190 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meridianville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(M82)
Destination airport:(M82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after lift-off the engine began to run rough and lose power. He executed a forced landing to a field and the airplane struck a tree. Postaccident examination revealed a partially blocked fuel injection line. The 100-hour annual inspection was performed on 6/9/95. Time since the annual was 30 hours.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE DURING THE 100-HOUR ANNUAL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 1986 N1455J Private 0 El Monte, CA sub

Location