Accident Aeronca 7CCM N83138, Wednesday 1 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1984
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7CCM
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N83138
MSN: 7AC-1799
Total airframe hrs:2383 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kiana, AK (IAN)
Destination airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & ONE PAX DEPARTED ON A PLEASURE FLT FROM KIANA, AK ON 8/1/84. FOUR DAYS LATER, THE PLT'S MOTHER TRAVELED TO KOTZEBUE, AK, TO LOOK FOR HER SON. SHE WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE HIM & NOTIFIED THE FAA. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED, & ON 8/6/84,THE ACFT WAS LOCATED IN A SMALL LAKE NEAR THE NOATAK RIVER. A FAMILY FISHING NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE STATED THEY SAW THE ACFT FLYING IN AN ERRATIC MANNER & BUZZING THE SHORELINE. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED DAMAGE THAT WAS TYPICAL OF IMPACTING IN A STALL/SPIN TYPE OF EVENT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS OF THE PLT'S & PASSENGER'S BLOOD REVEALED ALCOHOL LEVELS OF 0.150% & 0.210%, RESPECTIVELY. AN INTERVIEW WITH THE PASSENGER'S WIFE REVEALED THAT THE OCCUPANTS HAD BEEN DRINKING PRIOR TO THE flight. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THERE WAS AN OVERCAST AT LESS THAN 500 FT & THE VISIBILITY WAS VARIABLE WITH OCCASIONAL OBSCURATION IN RAIN SHOWERS & FOG. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40536