| Date: | Sunday 15 October 1995 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3698C |
| MSN: | 31197 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5202 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seattle, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Camas, WA (WA10) |
| Destination airport: | (KBFI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported the approach to landing was normal with correction inputs to maintain runway centerline due to the crosswind. ATIS was reporting the winds from 170 degrees at 8 knots. The pilot stated that approximately 100 feet AGL, the airplane's vertical speed indicator went full scale down. He immediately applied full power, but a high sink rate began. The pilot stated the airplane touched down on the runway with full aileron and full rudder correction to stop the drift. The left wing impacted the runway before the airplane came to rest.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor in the accident was the gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA009
Location