Accident Cessna 140 N72239, Sunday 15 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 October 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Leonard Defazio
Registration: N72239
MSN: 9412
Total airframe hrs:2999 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albion, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NY06)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OBSERVED THE WINDSOCK STICKING STRAIGHT OUT AND DOWN RUNWAY 27. DURING THE BACK TAXI FOR TAKEOFF, TO RUNWAY 27, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WITH THE AIRPLANE. THE FAA INSPECTOR STATED, '...[THE PILOT] STATED THAT HE DID NOT CALL FLIGHT SERVICE TO CHECK THE ACTUAL WIND DIRECTION AND VELOCITY BEING REPORTED IN THE AREA....[THE PILOT] INDICATED THAT HE WAS AWARE OF THE STRONG WIND CONDITIONS BUT HE DECIDED TO...TAXI TO THE RUNWAY AND SEE IF HE HAD ANY PROBLEMS CONTROLLING THE AIRPLANE IN THE WIND....' THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AT ROCHESTER, NEW YORK, AT 1450, FROM 260 DEGREES AT 23 KNOTS WITH GUSTS UP TO 35 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate planning/decision and compensation for wind conditions, resulting in the airplane nosing over during the taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA010

Location