Accident Crowley/zenair ZODIAC CH-600 N596WC, Sunday 15 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 October 1995
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Crowley/zenair ZODIAC CH-600
Owner/operator:Earl Wayne Crowley
Registration: N596WC
MSN: 6-964
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:SUBARU EA-81-7L-95
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS 'COMING IN TO LAND' AND HAD 'STARTED TO FLARE WHEN THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER,' APPROXIMATELY 40 FEET AGL AND OVER THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD NO ELEVATOR CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AT THE BASE OF TREES JUST RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE SHOWED THE TOP ELEVATOR CONTROL CABLE HAD WORKED ITS WAY OUT OF THE NICOPRESS OVAL SLEEVE FITTING WHICH HOLDS THE CABLE IN PLACE AFTER RUNNING THROUGH THE TOP ELEVATOR ACTUATOR ARM. THE ELEVATOR WAS FOUND IN THE FULL DOWN POSITION. THE AIRPLANE'S LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED 11/14/94. THE AIRPLANE HAD LOGGED 10 HOURS SINCE THAT INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ELEVATOR CONTROL AS A RESULT OF THE TOP ELEVATOR CONTROL CABLE WORKING ITS WAY OUT OF A FITTING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA010

Location