| Date: | Sunday 15 October 1995 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Grob G102CS |
| Owner/operator: | Montreal Soaring Council |
| Registration: | C-GUOX |
| MSN: | 1352 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2456 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Placid, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KLKP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider pilot released from the tow plane at 4,400 ft msl, and, using thermals, climbed to 5,200 feet. With 50-knot winds aloft, the pilot maneuvered to find a mountain wave on the downwind side of a mountain ridge. He first encountered a downdraft in excess of 1,000 feet per minute, and then he encountered a horizontal rotor. He was unable to reach rising air, and continued in a descent into the trees. The glider came to rest inverted, with the empennage separated from the fuselage.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather. Contributing factors were the high winds and downdrafts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC96LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC96LA011
Location