| Date: | Saturday 14 October 1995 |
| Time: | 17:25 LT |
| Type: | Stampe SV-4C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N51SV |
| MSN: | 460 |
| Engine model: | RENAULT 4PO3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cottage Grove, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (61S) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB-OUT AFTER TAKEOFF, A CRACKING SOUND WAS HEARD, AND THEN A SEVERE VIBRATION WAS FELT. THE PILOT SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON ROUGH TERRAIN, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LOWER WING CONTACTED THE SURFACE. POSTCRASH INSPECTION OF WOOD PROPELLER REVEALED THAT THE OUTBOARD SIX INCHES OF ONE BLADE HAD SEPARATED IN-FLIGHT. THE MANUFACTURER OF THE EXPERIMENTAL PROPELLER REPORTED THAT THE WOOD MATERIAL WAS A TYPE OF MAHOGANY, AND THAT ONLY 5 WERE MANUFACTURED BEFORE DISCONTINUING THE USE OF THIS PARTICULAR WOOD.
Probable Cause: A PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATION DUE TO INADEQUATE MATERIAL. THE LACK OF A SUITABLE AREA FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA008
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 July 2011 |
N51SV |
Rhinebeck Aerodrome Museum |
0 |
Rhinebeck, New York |
 |
sub |
Location