Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N945AX, Friday 13 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 October 1995
Time:20:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:Airborne Express
Registration: N945AX
MSN: 47551/634
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:50975 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Rapids, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Destination airport:Willmington, OH (ILN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after an intermediate level-off at 13,000 feet, the crew heard a loud bang and felt the airplane shudder. They diverted to a nearby airport. During the landing roll, the engine's thrust reversers were deployed. The right engine thrust reverser deploy light illuminated. The left engine thrust reverser deploy light did not illuminate. Maintenance personnel found the left engine lower thrust reverser door had been struck repeatedly by the top reverser door. An investigation revealed broken and bent thrust reverser linkages. A pivot bolt, washers, castellated nut, and cotterpin associated with a driver linkage arm were missing. Two other company airplanes were found with a missing cotterpin from the pivot bolt. Examination of these assemblies revealed the bolt end did not protrude beyond the nut's outer edge. The result was that the cotterpin could not fit through the hole in the bolt. The manufacturer's parts manual and maintenance manual text indicated that one countersunk washer should have been below the bolt head and one flat washer under the nut. However, the corresponding illustration in the maintenance manual showed an additional washer (2 washers) under the nut.

Probable Cause: inadequate installation of a thrust reverser, driver linkage arm pivot bolt and nut, which resulted in the nut and bolt becoming disconnected. A factor relating to the accident was: the manufacturer's unclear information regarding the type and number of washers to be installed on the pivot bolt assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA011

Location