| Date: | Friday 13 October 1995 |
| Time: | 19:32 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3983H |
| MSN: | 25-0387 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1784 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-MB4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dalton, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marietta, GA (8A4) |
| Destination airport: | Rockford, IL (1C8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during a climb through about 7,000 feet msl, the engine manifold pressure dropped to about 22 inches, and the engine oil pressure dropped to zero. He advised ATC that he would need to execute an emergency landing. During an emergency instrument landing procedure at dusk, he was unable to land on the intended runway, and the airplane impacted the terrain. Examination of the aircraft revealed old oil stains on the underside of the aircraft from the engine cowling trailing to the tail. Examination of the engine revealed that the number one and two connecting rods had failed as a result of thermal stretching and breaking of the rod bolts. No (new) oil leakage path was observed during the examination to indicate that the engine was leaking oil at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: Oil starvation for an unknown reason, which resulted in progressive connecting rod failure and subsequent loss of engine power. Factors relating to the accident were: the unfavoable weather and light conditions (low ceiling and fog at dusk), which hampered the pilot in seeing the runway during the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL96LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL96LA005
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 December 1994 |
N3983H |
Private |
0 |
Minneapolis, MN |
 |
sub |
| 3 June 2014 |
N3983H |
Private |
0 |
Peru Municipal Airport (I76), Peru, Indiana |
 |
sub |
| Gear-up landing |
Location