| Date: | Friday 13 October 1995 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1782V |
| MSN: | 13967 |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dixon, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (Q33) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that he was performing touch-and-go pattern operations and the engine sputtered and lost power in the initial climb. The aircraft's altitude was insufficient to return to the runway and the pilot landed in a corn field, damaging the fuselage and wings. On-scene investigation revealed that there was 2-1/2 gallons of fuel in the right wing tank and 3-1/2 gallons in the left wing tank. No water contamination was detected when the gascolator and fuel tanks were inspected. When the carburetor was opened, a small amount of debris was noted in the bowl. The individual debris particles were large enough to obstruct the flow of fuel to the main jet. Further inspection revealed there was a fragment of debris in the orifice of the main jet blocking it about 60 to 70 percent.
Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to debris blocking the carburetor main jet.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA010
Location