| Date: | Friday 13 October 1995 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S Special |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N792 |
| MSN: | 740-H |
| Total airframe hrs: | 155 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Erwinna, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alexandria, NJ (N85) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in cruise flight the oil pressure dropped to zero. The pilot retarded the throttle and set up for a forced landing on a turf runway. On final approach another airplane pulled onto the runway in front of him. The pilot side-stepped to the left and continued with the approach and touchdown. The airplane bounced, during which the landing gear collapsed, and a lower wing spar was fractured. The airplane came to rest inverted. Testing with a direct reading oil pressure gauge revealed oil pressure when the engine was rotated with the starter. The pilot had not flown an airplane in the preceeding year, and his medical certificate and flight review had expired.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged flare and improper bounced landing recovery. Factors were the pilot's lack of recent experience and a false oil pressure gauge indication.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC96LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC96LA007
Location