Accident Hughes 369HS N9205F, Wednesday 11 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1995
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Gerardin Corp.
Registration: N9205F
MSN: 440583S
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7270 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hana, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, HI (KHNM)
Destination airport:Kahilui, HI (OGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING DEPARTURE, UPON REACHING 100 FEET ALTITUDE AND 60 KNOTS AIRSPEED, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN AIRFRAME VIBRATION ACCOMPANIED BY A FUEL FILTER CAUTION LIGHT, ENGINE POWER WARNING LIGHT AND HORN, AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. IN THE ENSUING AUTOROTATION, A HARD LANDING RESULTED IN THE MAIN ROTOR SEVERING THE TAIL BOOM. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS A LEAK IN THE FUEL FILTER BYPASS SWITCH WHICH PERMITTED AIR TO ENTER THE SUCTION-FED ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM. INSPECTION OF THE SWITCH DISCLOSED LEAKAGE BETWEEN THE MATING FLANGE HALVES DUE TO DETERIORATED SAFETY WIRING. THE LAST SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE ON THE AIRCRAFT WAS PERFORMED 77 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to inadequate maintenance inspection of the fuel system which permitted air to enter the engine fuel supply. A factor in the accident was the pilot's improper execution of the autorotation landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA009

Location