Accident Piper PA-23-250 N4587P, Tuesday 10 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1995
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Iqbal Saleem
Registration: N4587P
MSN: 27-96
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4972 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, FL (KOPF)
Destination airport:(X46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered to the left of the runway on landing roll and collided with a rock collapsing the nose landing gear.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON LANDING RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL, SLIDING OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A ROCK COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA005

Location