Accident Piper PA-28-236 N9090X, Monday 9 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 October 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9090X
MSN: 2811001
Total airframe hrs:510 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3AD5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thorp, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT GENERATING ENOUGH AIRSPEED TO FLY. PRIOR TO REACHING THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT 'PULLED THE NOSEWHEEL OF THE AIRPLANE OFF THE GROUND AND BOUNCED INTO THE AIR.' HE LEVELED THE NOSE WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROXIMATELY 10-15 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND BUT THE AIRPLANE IMMEDIATELY ROLLED LEFT AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE AIRFIELD WAS DESCRIBED AS A GRASS STRIP WITH A SIGNIFICANT UPSLOPE. THE GRASS WAS APPROXIMATELY A FOOT HIGH AND WET. NO GUIDANCE IS PROVIDED IN THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK FOR TAKEOFF ON WET OR UNPREPARED SURFACES. THE PA-28-236 TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL CHART FOR A DRY, PAVED RUNWAY, USING THE CONDITIONS EXISTING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, INDICATES A TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL OF 1000 FEET.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff and the premature liftoff which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Factors relating to this accident are improper planning and decision by the pilot, and the tall, wet grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA003

Location