| Date: | Saturday 7 October 1995 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Vans RV-6T |
| Owner/operator: | Vans Aircraft Inc. |
| Registration: | N96VA |
| MSN: | 2 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 189 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Plains, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gold Beach, OR (4S1) |
| Destination airport: | (10R3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on approach for landing, the pilot selected the left fuel tank which was indicating more than 3/4 full. About 1/2 mile from the end of the runway, the engine lost all power. The pilot made a forced landing in a field of raspberries, and during the landing flare the aircraft collided with steel fence posts and static wires used to support the raspberries. The left tank was found dry. An internal failure in the left tank fuel quantity sending unit had caused it to give a false indication.
Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to the failure of the left tank fuel quantity sending unit which resulted in a false indication of fuel quantity. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA004
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location