Accident Cessna 180K N64337, Saturday 7 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Clearwater Air Inc.
Registration: N64337
MSN: 18052891
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4470 hours
Engine model:Continental O-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cold Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Port Moller, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was positioning the float-equipped airplane in support of hunting clients. He circled a lagoon to assess the wind and water conditions. After landing, as the airplane was slowing off the step, the floats struck a submerged sand bar. The airplane nosed over but remained floating upside down. The pilot reported that overcast skies and the color of the lagoon bottom prevented him from seeing the sandbar.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an unsuitable area/terrain for landing. The submerged sandbar was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 April 1997 N64337 Clearwater Air Inc. 0 Soldotna, AK sub

Location