Accident Rans S-12 Airaile N43364, Saturday 7 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 1995
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12 Airaile
Owner/operator:Ronald Madsen
Registration: N43364
MSN: 1191148
Total airframe hrs:83 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582 B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cobbs Creek, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(VA90)
Destination airport:America, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the ultralight airplane's performance appeared normal during the ground roll, liftoff and initial climb. When the airplane was approximately 130 above the ground, the engine suddenly stopped. The pilot lowered the nose of the airplane to attain the best glide speed, and made a forced landing in a field. The airplane struck a tree approximately 40 feet above ground level. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctionomaly; however, the spark plug electrodes had a dried deposit on them. The spark plugs were cleaned and reinstalled, and the engine was satisfactorily test run.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96LA006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 1992 N43364 Private 0 Saluda, VA sub

Location