Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6674Z, Friday 6 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 1995
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Kiwi Sky Signs, Inc
Registration: N6674Z
MSN: 25-2225
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf Shores, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(AL15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that moments after lift-off, the engine began running roughly. At an altitude of about 20 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot stated that the airplane was headed in the direction of a row of trees, so he negotiated a 90 degree left turn to avoid the obstructions. Airspeed dissipated, and the airplane settled to the ground. The landing gear was broken off during ground impact. During an investigation, the propeller was replaced, and an operational check of the engine was performed. The engine operated in accordance with the manufacturer's operating specifications.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: the proximity of high obstructions (trees) to the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA003