Accident Rans S-9 N5052E, Friday 6 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 1995
Time:09:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic chao model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5052E
MSN: 1087022
Total airframe hrs:139 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casa Grande, AZ (CGZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in cruise the engine suddenly stopped. He selected a road on which to land; however, vehicle traffic prevented its use and he was forced to land in a cotton field. The aircraft collided with high vegetation and plowed furrows during the landing roll, substantially damaging the airframe structure. Disassembly of the Rotax 503 two-stroke engine revealed that the #2 cylinder had seized. The reason for the seizure could not be determined.

Probable Cause: seizure of the #2 cylinder for undetermined reasons. The lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA007

Location