| Date: | Thursday 5 October 1995 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8845W |
| MSN: | 28-10396 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1862 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2-B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mulino, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Aurora, OR (3S2) |
| Destination airport: | (4S9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot/owner was making a reduced power descent in conditions conducive to carburetor icing, but without carburetor heat. After the engine lost power, he applied the carburetor heat and attempted to restart the engine. The pilot was unable to get the engine restarted and a forced landing was made in an open field. The airplane collided with trees at the edge of the field.
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilots to use carburetor heat during a reduced power descent. A factor was the carburetor icing conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA003
Location