Accident Cessna 172N N4871G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35819

Date:Thursday 23 May 1985
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4871G
MSN: 17273418
Total airframe hrs:2006 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Remote, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arcata, CA (ACV)
Destination airport:North Bend, OR (OTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A WX BRIEFING, THE NON-INSTRUMENT PLT WAS ADZD THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO LOW CLOUDS & ADVERSE WX ALONG THE ROUTE. HOWEVER, HE FILED A VFR FLT PLAN & DEPD ARCATA, CA AT 1240 PDT. AT 1339, IN THE VCNTY OF WILDERVILLE, OR, THE PLT GOT A WX UPDATE. HE WAS ADZD OF ISOLATED TSTMS & BROKEN TO SCATTERED CLOUDS TO 4000' WITH AN UPPER LAYER AT OR ABV 8000' & SCATTERED RAIN SHOWERS ALONG THE COAST WITH 1000' TO 2000' SCATTERED CLOUDS. MOUNTAIN TOPS WERE FORE- CAST TO BE OBSCURED. THE PLT'S LAST TRANSMISSION WAS AT 1356 PDT NEAR SEXTON MTN PASS, WHEN HE ASKED FOR THE MEDFORD ALTIMETER SETTING. THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE AT THE DESTN & WAS NOT FND DURING A SEARCH. IT WAS FND BY HIKERS ON 4/27/90, WHERE IT HAD COLLIDED WITH TREES ON STEEP MTN TERRAIN AT AN ELEV OF APRX 1800'. THE ACFT WAS BADLY DMGD BY IMPACT & FIRE. NO PREIMPACT MECH PROBLEM WAS EVIDENT. DURING IMPACT, THE PROP separated FROM THE CRANKSHAFT & BOTH BLADES HAD 'S TURN' DEFORMATION, LEADING EDGE DAMAGE & CORDWISE STRIATIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36607