| Date: | Wednesday 4 October 1995 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N70221 |
| MSN: | 18502065 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 890 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ola, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Boise, ID (KBOI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF THE TAILWHEEL IMPACTED A HIDDEN BOULDER, MOMENTARILY DISRUPTING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. DURING THE COURSE OF THE PILOT'S RECOVERY ATTEMPT, HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF. THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND, PARTIALLY SEPARATING THE AILERON. THE PILOT CONTINUED HIS FLIGHT TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT WITH APPROPRIATE EMERGENCY EQUIPMENT.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation by failing to determine that the takeoff area was clear of obstructions. The rock was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA002
Location