| Date: | Monday 2 October 1995 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Socata TB-9 Tampico |
| Owner/operator: | University Of North Dakota |
| Registration: | N152ND |
| MSN: | 1201 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2276 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Decatur, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Huntsville, AL (KHSV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that he lost directional control of the airplane during an aborted touch and go attempt. The directional control problem was compounded when the throttle knob came off of the throttle control as the student attempted to reduce engine power.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff attempt. A factor was the stripped throttle knob threads.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL96LA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL96LA002
Location