Accident Avid Flyer N29GC, Monday 2 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 October 1995
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29GC
MSN: 29
Total airframe hrs:168 hours
Engine model:BOMBARDIER 582-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB, ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING, DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND POWER LINES. THE FAA INSPECTOR STATED THAT DURING THE POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION, THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST RUN; HOWEVER, 'INSPECTION REVEALED EVIDENCE OF SCORING AND A SMALL AMOUNT OF GALLING ON THE FORWARD CYLINDER ONLY.'

Probable Cause: The seizure of a piston during the takeoff climb, resulting in a loss of engine power, forced landing, and subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA001