Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N176LD, Tuesday 25 April 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1978
Time:16:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Beech Aircraft Corporation
Registration: N176LD
MSN: ME-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ramona Airport, Ramoma, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Long Beach-Daugherty Field, Long Beach, California (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Ramona Airport, Ramona, California (FAA LID: L39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written of (destroyed) April 25, 1978 when crashed on approach to Ramona Airport, Ramona, California (Near approximate co ordinates 33.0 N, 116.58 W); both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. Aircraft caught fire after impact with the ground.

According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS". At the time of the crash, there was a low cloud ceiling, rain, fog, and zero visibility in the area of Ramona airport. The aircraft was flying VFR (Visual Flight Reference) in conditions that were more appropriate to IFR (Instrument Flight Rules)

Registration N176LD cancelled by the CAA on April 15, 1982

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX78FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX78FA044 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=42041&key=0&queryId=48c0bcae-d148-48ab-8e97-7a325faf3446&pgno=1&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=176LD
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N176LD/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.1af.acc.af.mil/Portals/93/documents/afrcc/crash_locator/AFD-100208-032.pdf?ver=2016-02-12-094803-827]