Accident Pitts S-1S Special N21WM, Friday 29 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 September 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21WM
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:378 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boynton Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON CLIMB OUT AT 2,500 FEET AGL. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING BY SPIRALING DOWN OVER THE AIRPORT AND OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY. DURING THE SPIRAL THE ENGINE STARTED AND STOPPED 3 TO 4 TIMES. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY FAST, AND BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED AND STOPPED. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE BELOW A POWER LINE, ACROSS A ROAD AND STARTED A TURN TO AVOID A HOUSING AREA. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN, AND NOSED OVER INTO A CANAL. REVIEW OF REFUELING RECORDS SHOWED THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN 7.31 HOURS ON 50.2 GALLONS OF FUEL. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY THE FAA REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO MAKE A GO-AROUND AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VSO) RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA240

Location