| Date: | Friday 29 September 1995 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Waco UPF-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Edward Del Russo |
| Registration: | N167K |
| MSN: | 5586 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3136 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental R670-5W670-6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Staten Island, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Old Bridge, NJ (3N6) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was returning from a local sightseeing flight. While cruising at about 800 feet mean sea level, a section of a propeller blade separated. This was followed by a severe vibration, and the engine separate from the aircraft. The pilot stated, 'I saw after landing that the engine was hanging down between the landing gear struts...held on by the throttle linkage, fuel line and heavy duty starter wire.' The pilot performed a forced landing in a parking lot. Examination of the fractured propeller blade revealed a fatigue origin area at the point of separation. Additionally, there was an area of mechanical damage on the flat face of the blade where the fatigue cracking initiated.
Probable Cause: Failure of the propeller blade due to fatigue, which resulted in severe vibration, subsequent separation of the engine, and a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC95LA231 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC95LA231
Location