| Date: | Thursday 28 September 1995 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | William John Alexander |
| Registration: | N9497B |
| MSN: | 172RG0838 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1573 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pittsburgh, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mount Pocono, PA |
| Destination airport: | (KAGC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 23, A 2534 FOOT LONG RUNWAY, WHICH WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A VISUAL APPROACH SLOPE INDICATOR. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY THEN FLOATED AND TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY 400 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY DOWN AN EMBANKMENT IMPACTING A TRAILER AND BUILDING. ADDITIONALLY, THE PILOT STATED, '...I LANDED FAST...', AND THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AS CALM.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point and excessive airspeed which resulted in an overrun and a subsequent collision with a trailer off the departure end of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC95LA227 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC95LA227