Accident SkyStar Kitfox Speedster N122DP, Thursday 28 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 September 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Speedster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N122DP
MSN: FBS-024
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Youngstown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4G4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just '...completed my 40 hours of solo time...' and was making his first flight with a passenger when the accident occurred. The pilot stated that he '...began the take off roll [and] the plane started to go slightly left. I apparently over controlled [the airplane and] the plane ground looped.... ' The pilot stated that his unfamiliarity with the 'possible quirks' of the airplane, and the additional weight in the airplane may have been factors in this accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. A related factor was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the aircraft while carrying a passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA099