Accident Cessna P210N N6500W, Thursday 28 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 September 1995
Time:08:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Sun State Builders
Registration: N6500W
MSN: P21000788
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-AF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:(KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER ABOUT 1.5 MILES NORTH-NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD, BUT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF GAS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and improper fuel consumption calculations. The soft terrain was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA342

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 2018 N6500W Prescott, Arizona w/o
CFIT

Location